The Verb
(Past Tense)
In the past tense verb agrees in gender and number. Pay attention
to the use of Я and Ты in the following sentences. Depending on the gender of
the subject they refer to the past tense markers
л,
ла,
ло,
ли
change.
Past tense markers
Masculine Gender
л
Feminine Gender
ла
Neuter Gender
ло
Plural
ли
Hence
Я/Ты/Он
(Винот) писал
письмо.
I/You/He (Vinod) wrote a letter.
Note: In the above sentence
Я/Ты/Он refers to masculine gender, so л
is selected.
Я /Ты/Она
(Нина) писала
письмо.
I/You/She (Nina) wrote a letter.
Мы/Вы/Они
(Винот и Нина)
писали
письма.
We/You/They (Vinod and Nina) wrote
letters
Оно
(радио)
работало
вчера,
но сейчас не
работает
It (radio) worked yesterday, but now it is not working.
Винот, ты
читал эту
книгу?
Vinod, have you head this book?
Нина,
ты читала
эту книгу?
Nina, have you read this book?
Ребята,
вы читали
эту книгу?
Children, have you read this book?
Formation of the
Past tense
Past tense is
formed from the stem of the infinitive.
Formation of the
Past Tense of Verbs with the Suffix
-тъ after a Vowel
The past tense of verbs with the suffix
-тъ in the infinitive is formed by
replacing the suffix -тъ by the past tense markers.
Past tense markers (Past tense endings):
-л,
ла,
ло, are the past tense endings for
Masculine,
Feminine and
Neuter
genders in singular.
ли is the past tense ending for the
plural
of all the gender.
Step - I
Identify the
verbs belonging to the above category.
читать
to read
изучать
to study
делать
to do
работать
to work
говорить
to speak
Step - II
Obtain the stem
of the infinitive by dropping ть
чита-
изуча-
дела-
работа-
говори-
Step III
Add appropriate
past tense endings such as
л
ла/
ло/ли
depending on
the gender of the subject the verb refers to.
When the subject
is of Masculine gender (я.
ты,
он,
Винот):
я/ты/он/Винот
читал...
I/you/he/Vinod read ...
я/ты/он/Винот
изучал
I/you/he/Vinod studied...
я/ты/он/Винот
делал ...
I/you/he/Vinod did ....
я/ты/он/Винот
работал
I/you/he/Vinod
worked ....
я/ты/он/Винот
говорил
I/you/he/Vinod spoke ....
When the subject
is of Feminine gender (я,
ты,
она,
Нина):
я/ты/она/Нина
читала ...
I/you/he/Nina read ...
я/ты/она/Нина
изучала
I/you/he/ Nina
studied...
я/ты/она/Нина
делала
I/you/he/
Nina did ....
я/ты/она/Нина
работала...
I/you/he/ Nina worked ....
я/ты/она/Нина
говорила...
I/you/he/ Nina spoke ....
When the subject
is of Neuter gender;
Оно/радио
работало
When the subject
is of Plural (all genders)
Винот и Нина читали...
Винот и Нина
изучали...
Винот и Нина
делали...
Винот и Нина
работали...
Винот и Нина
говорили...
The
vowel
preceding
-тъ
in the
infinitive is retained before the suffix
-л:
Past Tense markers
of the Verbs ending in
-сmu, -
зти are to be exceptional case to be
remembered.
нести
carry
везти
to carry
in a vehicle
вести
to lead
грести
rake
расти
to grow
When
the subject is of Masculine Gender.
я /ты /он
нёс...
I/you/he
carried ...
я,
ты,
он вёз...
I/you/he
carried ...
я,
ты,
он
вёл...
I/you/he
led ...
я,
ты,
он
грёб...
I/you/he
raked ...
я,
ты,
он
рос...
I/you/he
grew ...
When the subject
is of Feminine
Gender.
я,
ты, она несла ...
I/you/he carried ...
я,
ты, она везла ...
I/you/he
carried ...
я,
ты,
она
вела...
I/you/he
led ...
я,
ты,
она
гребла
...
I/you/he
raked ...
я,
ты, она росла...
I/you/she grew ...
When the subject
is of Neuter
Gender.
Оно несло/везло/
вело/ гребло/ росло...
It carried/carried/lead/raked/grew...
When
the subject is Plural.
Мы/Вы/Они/
Винот
и Нина
несли
We/You/They/Vinod
and Nina carried ...
Мы/Вы/Они
Винот
и Нина
везли
We/You/They/Vinod
and Nina carried ...
Мы/Вы/Они
Винот
и Нина
вели
We/You/They/Vinod
and Nina led ...
Мы/Вы/Они
Винот
и Нина гребли
We/You/They/Vinod
and Nina raked ...
Мы/Вы/Они
Винот и
Нина
росли
We/You/They/Vinod
and Nina grew ...
Identify the
verbs belonging to the above category.
читать
to read
изучать
to study
делать
to do
работать
to work
говорить
to speak
Note:
Verbs which have
-сmu or
-зти in the
infinitive (нести, везти) but have no
д or
т at the end of the stem of the present
(or simple future) tense do not have the suffix
-л
in the masculine gender of the past tense.
нести
(нес-ут) :
Он
нес...
везти
(вез-ут) :
Он вёз...
In the feminine,
neuter and in the plural the suffix
-л is
retained:
Она
несла...
It
carried...
Оно
несло.
It carried
Они
несли.
They carried...
Note.
The past tense
of the verb
лезть
to get in (to) is formed in the same way:
лез, лезла,
лезли (present tense: лезут).
If the verbs
which have -сmu in the infinitive have the stem of the present (simple future)
tense ending in д (вед-у) or
т (плет-у,
приобрет-у),the
suffix -л which immediately follows the stem vowel
is retained in the past tense in all persons and numbers.
Note.
The past tense of the verbs
упасть and
сесть is formed in the same way:
When
the subject is of Masculine Gender.
плести
to braid (плету)
плёл,
вести
to lead,
(веду)
вёл
приобрести
to
acquire
(приобрету)
приобрёл
упасть
to
fall (упадут)
упал ...
сесть
to sit down
(сядут)
сел ...
When the subject
is of Feminine
Gender.
плести
to braid (плету)
плёла
вести
to lead, (веду)
вёла
приобрести
to
acquire
(приобрету)
приобрёла,
упасть
to
fall (упадут)
упала...
сесть
to sit down
(сядут)
села...
When the subject
is of Neuter
Gender.
плести
to braid (плету)
плёло
вести
to lead,
(веду)
вёло
приобрести
to
acquire
(приобрету)
приобрёло
упасть
to
fall (упадут)
упало...
сесть
to sit down
(сядут)
село...
When
the subject is Plural.
плести
to braid
(плету)
плёли
вести
to lead,
(веду)
вёли
приобрести
to
acquire
(приобрету)приобрёли
упасть
to
fall (упадут)
упали...
сесть
to sit down
(сядут)
сели...
The past tense
of
грести is formed from a stem ending in
-б
грести
to row
грёб
(Masculine)
гребла
(Feminine)
гребло
(Neuter)
гребли
(Plural)
The past tense of
расти and
идти are as follows:
расти
to grow
рос
(Masculine)
росла
(Feminine)
росло
(Neuter)
росли
(Plural)
идти
to go
шёл
(Masculine)
шла
(Feminine)
шло
(Neuter)
шли
(Plural)
Formation of the
Past Tense of Verbs ending in
чъ.
мочь
to be able
мог
(Masculine)
могла
(Feminine)
могло
(Neuter)
могли
(Plural)
лечь
to lie down
лёг
(Masculine)
легла
(Feminine)
легло
(Neuter)
легли
(Plural)
беречь
take care (of)
берёг
(Masculine)
берегла
(Feminine)
берегло
(Neuter)
берегли
(Plural)
жечь
to burn
жёг
(Masculine)
жгла
(Feminine)
жгло
(Neuter)
жгли
(Plural)
печь
to bake
пёк
(Masculine)
пекла
(Feminine)
пекло
(Neuter)
пекли
(Plural)
The past tense of verbs ending in
-чъ (беречь,
печь) is formed from a stem ending in г
(берёг) or
к (пёк), the masculine form having no suffix
-л.
Formation of the Past Tense of Verbs with the Suffix
-ну- (Perfective and Imperfective)
крикнуть
cry
крикнул
крикнула
крикнуло
крикнули
привыкнуть
to get used to
привык
привыкла
привыкло
привыкли
мёрзнуть
become
frozen
мёрз
мёрзла
мёрзло
мёрзли
Most perfective
verbs with the suffix -ну- retain this suffix in the past tense:
крикнуть
to shout
крикнул
махнуть
to wave
махнул
мигнуть
to wink -
мигнул
толкнуть
to push -
толкнул
However, the
past tense of some perfective verbs is formed without this suffix, e.g.:
достигнуть
to reach
достиг
затихнуть
to calm down
затих
исчезнуть
to disappear
исчез
погибнуть
to die, to perish
погиб
привыкнуть
to get
used (to)
привык
свергнуть
to overthrow
сверг
умолкнуть
to fall silent
умолк
Imperfective verbs with the suffix
-ну- generally drop this suffix in the past tense:
вянуть
to fade вяли
гаснуть
to go out (of light) гасли
гибнуть
to die,to perish гибли
глохнуть
to go deaf глохли
зябнуть
to feel cold зябли
крепнуть
to become stronger
- крепли
мёрзнуть
to freeze мёрзли
мокнуть
to get wet мокли
пахнуть
to smell пахли
слепнуть
to go blind слепли
Note:
тянуть
to pull
тянули
тонуть
to get drowned
тонули
All the above
imperfective verbs which become perfective when prefixes are added to them drop
the suffix -ну- in the past tense:
мальчик оглох
the boy went deaf
больные окрепли
the patients became stronger
лампы погасли
the lights went out
товарищ погиб
the comrade died
цветы запахли
the flowers began to smell
вода замёрзла
the water froze
цветы увяли
the flowers faded
старик ослеп
the old man went blind
Verbs which do not retain the suffix
-ну- in the past tense (привык,
мёрз) have no suffix
-л in the masculine. The suffix
-л in the feminine and neuter and in the plural reappears:
привыкнуть
to get used to
привык
привыкла
привыкло
привыкли
мёрзнуть
become
frozen
мёрз
мёрзла
мёрзло
мёрзли
Formation of the Past Tense of Verbs whose Stem of the Infinitive Ends in
-epe- (заперёть,
стереть, умереть. The vowel
-e
preceding the suffix
-ть of verbs which have
-epe-
in the infinitive is not retained in the past tense. The masculine does not take the suffix
-л, but
the feminine,
neuter and plural forms do.
умереть
to
die
умер
умерла
умерли
эаперёть
to
lock
запер
заперла
заперли
стереть
wipe /
rub off /
out
стер
стёрла
стёрли