The Verb (Past Tense)

 

In the past tense verb agrees in gender and number. Pay attention to the use of  ‘Я’ and ‘Ты’ in the following sentences. Depending on the gender of the subject they refer to the past tense markers л, ла, ло, ли change.

 

Past tense markers

 

Masculine Gender л

Feminine Gender ла

Neuter Gender ло

Plural ли

 

Hence

Я/Ты/Он (Винот) писал письмо.                

I/You/He (Vinod) wrote a letter.

 

Note: In the above sentence Я/Ты/Он refers to masculine gender, so –л is selected.

           

Я /Ты/Она (Нина) писала письмо.

I/You/She (Nina) wrote a letter.

 

Мы/Вы/Они (Винот и Нина) писали письма.

We/You/They (Vinod and Nina) wrote letters

 

Оно (радио) работало вчера, но сейчас не работает

It (radio) worked yesterday, but now it is not working.

 

Винот, ты читал эту книгу?

Vinod, have you head this book?

 

Нина, ты читала эту книгу?

Nina, have you read this book?

 

Ребята, вы читали эту книгу?

Children, have you read this book?

 

Formation of the Past tense

 

Past tense is formed from the stem of the infinitive.

Formation of the Past Tense of Verbs with the Suffix -тъ after a Vowel

The past tense of verbs with the suffix -тъ in the in­finitive is formed by replacing the suffix -тъ by the past tense markers.

Past tense markers (Past tense endings): -л, ла, ло, are the past tense endings for Masculine, Feminine and Neuter genders in singular.

ли is the past tense ending for the plural of all the gender.

 

Step - I           

Identify the verbs belonging to the above category.

читать to read

изучать to study

делать to do

работать to work

говорить to speak

 

Step - II          

Obtain the stem of the infinitive by dropping –ть

чита-

изуча-

дела-

работа-

говори-

 

Step III           

 

Add appropriate past tense endings such as л

ла/ ло/ли depending on the gender of the subject the verb refers to.

When the subject is of Masculine gender (я. ты, он, Винот): 

 

я/ты/он/Винот читал...

I/you/he/Vinod read ...

 

я/ты/он/Винот изучал

I/you/he/Vinod studied...

 

я/ты/он/Винот делал ...

I/you/he/Vinod did ....

 

я/ты/он/Винот работал

I/you/he/Vinod worked ....

 

я/ты/он/Винот говорил

I/you/he/Vinod spoke ....

 

When the subject is of Feminine gender (я, ты, она, Нина): 

я/ты/она/Нина читала ...

I/you/he/Nina read ...

 

я/ты/она/Нина изучала

I/you/he/ Nina studied...

 

я/ты/она/Нина делала

I/you/he/ Nina did ....

 

я/ты/она/Нина работала...

I/you/he/ Nina worked ....

 

я/ты/она/Нина говорила...

I/you/he/ Nina spoke ....

 

When the subject is of Neuter gender;

Оно/радио работало

 

When the subject is of Plural (all genders)

Винот и Нина читали...

Винот и Нина изучали...

Винот и Нина делали...

Винот и Нина работали...

Винот и Нина говорили...

 

The vowel preceding -тъ in the infinitive is retained before the suffix -л:

Past Tense markers of the Verbs ending  in -сmu, - зти are to be exceptional case to be remembered.

 

нести carry

везти to carry in a vehicle

вести to lead

грести rake

расти to grow

 

When the subject is of Masculine Gender.

я /ты /он нёс...

I/you/he carried ...

 

я, ты, он вёз...   

I/you/he carried ...

 

я, ты, он вёл...

I/you/he led ...

 

я, ты, он грёб...

I/you/he raked ...

        

я, ты, он рос...

I/you/he grew ...

 

When the subject is of  Feminine Gender.

я, ты, она несла ...

I/you/he carried ...

 

я, ты, она везла ...

I/you/he carried ...

 

я, ты, она вела...       

I/you/he led ...

 

я, ты, она гребла ...

I/you/he raked ...

 

я, ты, она росла...

I/you/she grew ...

 

When the subject is of  Neuter Gender.

Оно несло/везло/ вело/ гребло/ росло...

It carried/carried/lead/raked/grew...

 

When the subject is Plural.

Мы/Вы/Они/ Винот и Нина несли 

We/You/They/Vinod and Nina carried ...

 

Мы/Вы/Они Винот и Нина везли

We/You/They/Vinod and Nina carried ...

 

Мы/Вы/Они Винот и Нина вели

We/You/They/Vinod and Nina led ...

 

Мы/Вы/Они Винот и Нина гребли

We/You/They/Vinod and Nina raked ...

        

Мы/Вы/Они  Винот и Нина росли

We/You/They/Vinod and Nina grew ...

 

Identify the verbs belonging to the above category.

читать to read

изучать to study

делать to do

работать to work

говорить to speak

 

Note:

Verbs which have -сmu or -зти in the   infinitive  (нести, везти) but have no д or т at the end of the stem of the present (or simple future) tense do not have the suffix in the masculine gender of the past tense.

 

нести – (нес-ут) : Он нес...

везти – (вез-ут)  : Он вёз...

 

In the femi­nine, neuter and in the plural the suffix is retained:

Она несла...

It carried...

                       

Оно несло.

It carried                     

 

Они несли.
They carried...

 

Note.

The past tense of the verb лезть to get in (to) is formed in the same way: лез, лезла, лезли (present tense: лезут).

If the verbs which have -сmu in the infinitive have the stem of the present (simple future) tense ending in д (вед-у) or т (плет-у, приобрет-у),the suffix which immediately follows the stem vowel is retained in the past tense in all persons and numbers.

Note.  The past tense of the verbs упасть and сесть is formed in the same way:

 

When the subject is of Masculine Gender.

плести  to braid  (плету) плёл,

вести to lead, (веду) вёл

приобрести to acquire (приобрету) приобрёл

упасть to fall (упадут) упал ...

сесть to sit down (сядут) сел ...

 

When the subject is of  Feminine Gender.

плести  to braid  (плету) плёла

вести to lead, (веду) вёла

приобрести to acquire (приобрету) приобрёла,

упасть to fall (упадут) упала...

сесть to sit down (сядут) села...

 

When the subject is of  Neuter Gender.

плести  to braid  (плету) плёло

вести to lead, (веду) вёло

приобрести to acquire (приобрету) приобрёло

упасть to fall (упадут) упало...

сесть to sit down (сядут) село...     

 

When the subject is Plural.

плести  to braid  (плету) плёли  

вести to lead, (веду) вёли

приобрести to acquire (приобрету)приобрёли
упасть to fall (упадут) упали...

сесть to sit down (сядут) сели...

 

The past tense of грести  is formed from a stem ending in

грести to row

грёб  (Masculine)

гребла (Feminine)

гребло (Neuter)

гребли  (Plural)

 

The past   tense of расти and идти are as follows:  

расти to grow 

рос (Masculine)

росла (Feminine)

росло  (Neuter)                                                       

росли (Plural)

 

идти to go

шёл (Masculine)

шла (Feminine)

шло (Neuter)

шли (Plural)

 

Formation of the Past Tense of Verbs ending in –чъ.

мочь to be able

мог (Masculine)

могла (Feminine)                                                     

могло (Neuter)                                                        

могли (Plural)                                                          

 

лечь to lie down                                                       

лёг    (Masculine)

легла (Feminine)                                                      

легло (Neuter)                                                         

легли (Plural)                                                           

 

беречь  take care (of)                                              

берёг (Masculine)                                                    

берегла (Feminine)                                                  

берегло (Neuter)                                                     

берегли (Plural)                                                                          

 

жечь to burn                                                            

жёг (Masculine)                                                       

жгла (Feminine)                                                       

жгло (Neuter)                                                          

жгли (Plural)

 

печь to bake                                                            

пёк (Masculine)                                                        

пекла (Feminine)                                                      

пекло (Neuter)                                                        

пекли (Plural)                                                                             

The past tense of verbs ending in -чъ (беречь, печь) is formed from a stem ending in г (берёг) or к (пёк), the masculine form having no suffix .

Formation of the Past Tense of Verbs with the Suffix -ну- (Perfective and Imperfective)

 

крикнуть cry                                                           

крикнул                                                                  

крикнула                                                                 

крикнуло                                                                

крикнули

 

привыкнуть to get used to                                      

привык                                                                   

привыкла                                                               

привыкло                                                               

привыкли

 

мёрзнуть become frozen                                          

мёрз

мёрзла                                                                     

мёрзло                                                                    

мёрзли

 

Most perfective verbs with the suffix -ну- retain this suffix in the past tense:

крикнуть to shout крикнул   

махнуть to wave – махнул

мигнуть to wink - мигнул  

толкнуть to push  - толкнул

 

However, the past tense of some perfective verbs is formed without this suffix, e.g.:

достигнуть to reach – достиг

затихнуть to calm down – затих

исчезнуть to disappear – исчез

погибнуть to die, to perish – погиб

привыкнуть to get used (to) – привык

свергнуть to overthrow – сверг

умолкнуть to fall silent – умолк

 

Imperfective  verbs with   the suffix -ну- generally drop this  suffix in the past tense: 

вянуть  to fade – вяли

гаснуть to go out (of light) – гасли

гибнуть to die,to perish – гибли     

глохнуть  to  go deaf – глохли

зябнуть to feel cold – зябли     

крепнуть to become stronger - крепли   

мёрзнуть to   freeze – мёрзли

мокнуть to get wet – мокли  

пахнуть to  smell – пахли

слепнуть to go blind – слепли  

 

Note:   

тянуть to  pull – тянули

тонуть  to get drowned – тонули

 

All the above imperfective verbs which become perfective when prefixes are added to them drop the suffix -ну- in the past tense:

мальчик оглох the boy went deaf

больные окрепли the patients became stronger

лампы погасли the lights went out

товарищ погиб the comrade died

цветы запахли the flowers began to smell

вода замёрзла the water froze

цветы увяли the flowers faded

старик ослеп the old man went blind

 

Verbs which do not retain the suffix -ну- in the past tense (привык, мёрз) have no suffix in the masculine. The suffix in the feminine and neuter and in the plural reappears:

привыкнуть to get used to                                      

привык                                                                   

привыкла                                                               

привыкло                                                               

привыкли

мёрзнуть become frozen                           

мёрз       

мёрзла        

мёрзло       

мёрзли                       

 

Formation of the Past Tense of Verbs whose Stem of the Infinitive Ends in -epe- (заперёть, стереть, умереть. The  vowel -e preceding the  suffix -ть of verbs which have -epe-  in the infinitive is not retained in the past tense. The   masculine does not take the suffix ,  but  the  feminine,  neuter and plural  forms do.

 

умереть to die                                                         

умер

умерла                                                                         

умерли

 

эаперёть to lock                                                      

запер                                                                       

заперла                                                                        

заперли

 

стереть wipe / rub off / out                                       

стер 

стёрла                                                                       

стёрли

 

 *    *    *

                                   

                                                                                                                       

 

Close Bitnami banner
Bitnami