The verb (Conjugation)
The Present Tense
In Russian the
verb in present tense change according to person and number;
The personal pronouns of Russian:
Singular
Я
--- First person
Ты
---
Second person
Он
---
Third
person (masculine
gender)
Она
---
Third
person (feminine
gender)
Оно
---
Third
person (neuter gender)
Plural
Мы
---
First
person
Вы
---
Second
person
Они
---
Third
person (for all the genders)
The main verbal endings
of the personal pronouns
Я
---
-ю / у
Ты
---
-ешь
/-ишь
Он
---
-ет
/-ит
Она
---
-ет
/-ит
Оно
---
-ет
/-ит
Мы
---
-ем
/ -им
Вы
---
-ете
/ -ите
Они
---
-ют
OR -ут /
-ат
OR -ят
First person singular (Я)
Я
читаю
книгу.
I read book.
говорить
to speak
Я
говорю по-русски
I
speak
Russian
Second person singular (Ты)
читать
to read
Ты читаешь книгу.
You
reads
book.
Ты говоришь по-русски.
You speak Russian
Third person singular
(Masculine)
Он
читает
книгу.
He reads book.
Он говорит
по-русски.
He
speaks
Russian.
Third person singular
(Feminine)
Она
читает
книгу.
She
reads
book.
Она говорит
по-русски.
She speaks Russian.
Third person singular
(Neuter)
Оно
читает книгу.
It
reads
book.
Оно говорит
по-русски.
It speaks Russian.
First
person plural
Мы
читаем
книгу.
We
read
book.
Мы
говорим
по-русски
We speak Russian
Second
person plural
Вы читаете
книгу.
You
read
book.
Вы говорите
по-русски
You
speak
Russian
Third
person plural
Они
читают
книгу.
They read book.
Они говорят по-русски.
They
speak
Russian
The endings:
-ю, -ешь -ишь, -ет, -ит, -ем, -им, -ете, -ите, -ют, -ят
are known as personal endings as they indicate the person
of the verb along with number.
According to their personal endings, verbs
fall into two groups:
1st
conjugation and
2nd
conjugation
Verbs of the
1st conjugation
have the personal
endings
-у
(-ю),
-ешь, -ешь, -ёт, -ет, -ем, -ем, -ете, -ете, -ут (ют). (see above) .
It is also known as ‘e’
conjugation as ‘e’
is found in second and second person singular and plural and third
person singular.
Verbs
of the
2nd conjugation
have the
personal endings:
-у (-ю),
-ишь, -ит, -им, -ите, -aт
(-ят). (see above)
It is also known as ‘и’
conjugation as ‘и’
is found in second and second person singular and plural and third
person singular
Some verbs take stressed personal endings:
я живу
I
live
ты
живёшь
you live
он
живёт,
etc.
he lives
мы
живём
we live
вы живёте
you
live
они живут
they live
я
стучу
I knock.
ты
стучишь
you
knock
он
стучит
he knocks
она
стучит
she knocks
оно стучит
it
knocks
мы
стучим
we knock
вы
стучите
you knock
они
стучат
they knock
Others take unstressed
personal endings
я
работаю
I
work
ты
работаешь
you work
он
работает
he works
она
работает
she
works
оно
работает
it works
мы
работаем
we work
вы работаете
you
work
они
работают
they work
Some verbs have
a stressed ending in the 1st person singular
учу teach
and
unstressed endings in all the other persons singular and in all the persons
plural
учишь,
учит,
учим,
учите,
учат;
борюсь
/ fight, but:
борешься,
борется,
etc.
In the
2nd person singular,
ь (the
soft sign) is always written after
ш
(живёшь,
работаешь,
стучишь,
строишь).
Mixed conjugation of the verbs
Some verbs take
the endings of one conjugation for some persons, and the endings of the other
conjugation for others. They are called mixed conjugation verbs:
хотеть (to want)
я хочу
I would like ...
ты хочешь
you would like ...
он
хочет
he would like ...
она
хочет
she would like ...
мы хотим
we would like ...
вы хотите
you would like ...
они
хотят
they would like
...
бежать
(to
run)
я бегу...
I run ...
ты бежишь
you run ...
он
бежит
he
runs ...
она
бежит
she runs ...
оно
бежит
it runs ...
мы бежим
we
run ...
вы бежите
you run ...
они
бегут
they run ...
чтить (to honour)
я
чту...
I honour ...
ты чтишь
you honour ...
он
чтиит
he honours ...
она
чтиит
she honours ...
оно
чтиит
it honours ...
мы
чтиим
we honour ...
вы чтиите
you
honour ...
они
чтут
they honour ...
писать
(to write)
я
пишу
I
write ...
ты
пишешь
you write ...
он
пишет
he writes ...
она
пишет
she
writes ...
оно
пишет
it writes ...
мы
пишем
we write ...
вы
пишете
you
write...
они
пишут
they write ...
The stem of the present tense
The
stem of the infinitive and
the stem of the present (simple
future) tense are to be identified first to conjugate
verbs correctly.
The stem of the
infinitive is obtained by dropping the suffix
-ть (читать),
-ти (нести),
-чь (беречь)
from the infinitive
form of the verb. (чита-,
нес-,
бере-)
The stem of the
present tense is obtained by
dropping the ending of the third person plural form.
они
идут
(ид-ут)
they go/are going
они берегут
(берег-ут)
they
take
care (of)
они пишут (пиш-ут)
they
write
они
хотят
(хот-ят)
they want
они
ищут
(йщ-ут)
they
look
for
они
работают
(работа-ют)
they work
Note: After a vowel, the letters
ю, я, е, ё indicate combinations of two sounds: [йу), [йа],
[йэ], [йо].
After a consonant, the letters
ю,
я, е, ё
indicate the softness of that consonant (in transcription softness, or palatalisation, is indicated by the sign ['],
e.g.:
т').
The 1st
person singular, the
2nd person
singular and the
3rd person plural may have different stems
due to the alternation of consonants in the stem of the present tense,
ходить
to
go
я
хожу (хож-у)
I go / I am going
мы
ходим (ход-им)
we go / we are going
ты
ходишь
(ход-ишь)
you go / you are going
вы
ходите (ход-ите)
you go / you are going
он
ходит (ход-ит)
he goes / he is going
она
ходит (ход-ит)
it goes / it is going
оно
ходит (ход-ит)
it goes / it is going
они
ходят
(ход-ят)
They go / They are going
грустить
be sad
я
грущу (грущ-у)
I
am
sad
мы
грустим (груст-им)
we are sad
ты
грустишь
(груст-ишь)
You are sad
вы
грустите (груст-ите)
you
are
sad
он
грустит (груст-ит)
he
is
sad
она
грустит (груст-ит)
she
is
sad
они
грустят
(груст-ят)
They
are
sad
мочь
to be able to
я
мог-у
I can
ты
мож-ешь
I can
они
мог-ут
I can
беречь
to take care (of)
я
берег-у
I take care (of)
ты
береж-ёшь
you take care (of)
они
берег-ут
they take care
(of)
мочь
be able to
я
могу
ты можешь
они
могут
лечь
lie (down)
я лгу
I lie (down)
ты лжёшь
you
lie
они
лгут
they lie
ходить to go
я хожу
I
go
ты ходишь
you go
они
ходят
they go
Note. Generally
the conjugation forms of the verb is written in the order of the infinitive, then the
1st,
2nd and
3rd persons
singular and then
1st,
2nd and
3rd persons plural:
читать
to read
Sigular
First person .
я
читаю
I read/ am reading
Second person
ты
читаешь
you read/ are reading
Third person
он
читает
he reads/ is reading
она
читает
she reads/is reading
оно
читает
it reads /is reading
Plural
First person
мы
читаем
we read/are reading
Second person
вы
читаете
you read/are reading
Third person
они
читают
they read/are reading
Main types of verbs
The stem of the infinitive and the stem of the present
(or simple future) tense are used to obtain all the
Russian verb forms. The main divisions of Russian verb types are based on these
two stems and the correlation between them. Verbs fall into
productive and
non-productive groups:
Productive group.
Productive group
mean the verbs of similar types are conjugated in same way. The productive
types (or classes) are those on which new verbs are patterned in Modern
Russian.
читать
read,
работать
work
,
обедать
to have lunch,
делать
to do
are conjugated in a similar way by adding
the personal endings (ю,
ешь,
ет,
ем,
ете,
ют) to the
stem of the infinitive.
Non-productive group.
The
non-productive types (or groups) are those which have come down from earlier
periods and on which no new verbs are patterned in Modern Russian. The
non-productive groups include many commonly used verbs.
писать
tо
write
пишу, пишешь ...;
давать
to
give
даю, даёшь ..., etc.
Hereunder we
will deal with
5 productive
types (or classes) and a
large number of non-productive groups.
Note. — The verbs of the same aspect pair may
belong to different productive types, as
Imperfective : Perfective
получать
:
олучить
to get
получаю
: получу,
получаешь
:
получишь
получать belongs to
In the case of perfective pairs one of the verbs may belong to a
productive type and the other to a non-productive group:
imperfective : perfective
понимать
:
понять
to
understand
понимаю : пойму
понимаешь
: поймёшь
понимать
belongs to
Productive Type
I, 1st conjugation and понять to
Non-Productive Group, 1st conjugation
If a perfective
verb is formed from its imperfective counterpart by means of a prefix, both
belong to the same type or group (productive or non-productive).
Imperfective : Perfective
читать
:
прочитать
to read
читаю
:
прочитаю
читаешь : прочитаешь
плакать : заплакать
to
weep
плачу
: заплачу
плачешь
: заплачешь.
I. Productive
type verbs with the stem of the
infinitive ending in
-а
(-я)
The verbs belonging to this group have
-а
(-я) as the final vowel of the stem of the
infinitive.
читать
– чита
гулять
– гуля
воспитать
– воспита
повлиять
–
повлия
These verbs
retain the final vowel
-а (-я) in
the stem of the present tense or simple future tense
Conjugation of
the verbs belonging to this group:
Step -1
Identify the verb having infinitive stem
ending with
-а (-я).
читать,
гулять,
воспитать,
повлиять
Step –II
Remove the suffix denoting infinitive then obtain:-
чита-,
гуля-,
воспита-,
повлия-
Step –III
Add the appropriate personal ending of First conjugation;
читать
to
read
Я
читаю
I
read
Ты
читаешь
You read
Он
/Она/Оно
читает
He/She/It
reads
Мы
читаем
We
read
Вы
читаете
You
read
Они
читают
They
read
гулять
to go for a walk
Я
гуляю
I
walk
Ты
гуляешь
You
walk
Он
/Она/Оно
гуляет
He/She/It
walks
Мы
гуляем
We
walk
Вы
гуляете
You
walk
Они
гуляют
They
walk
воспитать
to bring up
Я
воспитаю
I
bring
up
Ты
воспитаешь
You
bring
up
Он
/Она/Оно
воспитает
He/She brings up
Мы
воспитаем
We
bring up
Вы
воспитаете
You
bring up
Они
воспитают
They
bring up
повлиять
to influence
Я
повлияю
I
influence
Ты
повлияешь
You
influence
Он
/Она/Оно
повлияет
He/She influences
Мы
повлияем
We
influence
Вы
повлияете
You
influence
Они
повлияют
They
influence
The vowel
-а (-я) is
generally a suffix, but in certain cases it belongs to the verb stem (зна-ть).
Verbs of this productive type belong to the first conjugation.
The stress in this type of verb is fixed and never falls on the
personal endings.
II. Productive type verbs with the suffixes -ова-,
-ева- in the infinitive
This productive
type includes verbs whose stems of the infinitive end in the suffixes -ова- after hard consonants and
-ева- after soft consonants and sibilants.
рисовать (to draw)
требовать (to demand)
радоваться (to become happy)
горевать (to grieve)
ночевать (to spend night)
кочевать (to wander)
Conjugation of this type verbs.
Step –I
Identify the verb
:
рисовать
требовать
радоваться
горевать
ночевать
кочевать
Step – II Remove
the suffix denoting infinitive.
рисова-
требова-
радова-ся
горева-
ночева-
кочева-
Step – III
Replace the
suffixes
-ова- and
-ева- by
-y-
рису-
требу-
раду-ся
гору-
ночу-
кочу-
Step –IV Add
the appropriate personal ending of the first conjugation.(ю/у,
ешь,
ет,
ем,
ете,
ют/ут
рисовать (to
draw)
Я
рисую
I
draw
Ты
рисуешь
you
draw
Он
рисует
He
draws
Она
рисует
She
draws
Оно
рисует
It
draws
Мы
рисуем
We
draw
Вы
рисуете
You
draw
Они
рисуют
They
draw
требовать (to
demand)
Я
требую
I
demand
Ты
требуешь
you
demand
Он
требует
He
demands
Она
требует
She
demands
Оно
требует
It
demands
Мы
требуем
We
demand
Вы
требуете
You
demand
Они
требуют
They
demand
радоваться (to become happy)
Я
радуюся
I
become happy
Ты
радуешься
you
become happy
Он
радуется
He
becomes happy
Она
радуется
She
becomes happy
Оно
радуется
It
becomes happy
Мы
радуемся
We
become happy
Вы
радуетеся
You
become happy
Они
радуются
They
become
happy
горевать (to
grieve)
Я
горую
I
grieve
Ты
горуешь
you
grieve
Он
горует
He
grieves
Она
горует
She
grieves
Оно
горует
It
grieves
Мы
горуем
We
grieve
Вы
горуете
You
grieve
Они
горуют
They
grieve
ночевать (to spend night)
Я
ночую
I
spend night
Ты
ночуешь
you
spend night
Он
ночует
He
spends night
Она
ночует
She
spends night
Оно
ночует
It
spends night
Мы
горуем
We
spend night
Вы
ночуете
You
spend night
Они
ночуют
They
spend
night
кочевать (to wander)
Я
кочую
I
wander
Ты
кочуешь
you
wander
Он
кочует
He
wanders
Она
кочует
She
wanders
Оно
кочует
It
wanders
Мы
кочуем
We
wander
Вы
кочуете
You
wander
Они
кочуют
They
wander
Stress. If the stress in the infinitive falls on
the root, it remains fixed in all the verb forms:
тре́бовать
тре́бовал,
тре́бовавший
тре́буют
тре́буй
тре́буемый
If the stress in
the infinitive falls on the the suffix, it falls on the suffix
-у(-ю) in all persons singular and plural of
the present (and simple future).
рисова́ть
рису́ю,
рису́ешь,
рису́ет,
рису́ем,
рису́ете,
рису́ют
ночева́ть
ночу́ю,
ночу́ешь,
ночу́ет, ночу́ем,
ночу́ете,
ночу́ют
горева́ть
гору́ю,
гору́ешь,
гору́ет, гору́ем,
гору́ете,
гору́ют
III. Productive type verbs with a final
-e- in the stem of the infinitive
This productive
type includes verbs whose stem of the infinitive has a final
-е- and which retain this
-e- in the
present and simple future stems
краснеть (to redden)
бледнеть
(to turn pale)
болеть
(to be ill)
иметь (to have)
уметь (to be able, can)
краснею,
краснеешь, краснеет,
краснеем,
краснеете,
краснееют
As a rule,
-e- is a suffix, but in some cases it belongs to the root of the
verb
(зреть - созреть).
Verbs of this
productive type belong to the 1st conjugation:
ю/у,
ешь,
ет,
ем,
ете.
ут
The stress
generally falls on the suffix
-e-.
Conjugation:
Step – I Identify the verb belonging to this
group.
краснеть
бледнеть
болеть
иметь
уметь
Step – II Remove
the infinitive suffix .
красне-
бледне-
боле-
име-
уме-
Step – III Add
the appropriate personal ending of first conjugation:
-ю/у, -ешь, -ет, -ем, -ете,
ют/ут
краснеть
to redden
бледнеть
to turn pale
болеть
to be ill
иметь
to have
уметь to be able, can
краснеть
to redden
Я
краснею
I
become
red
Ты
краснеешь
you
become red
Он
краснеет
He
becomes red
Она
краснеет
She
becomes red
Оно
краснеет
It
becomes
red
Мы
краснеем
We
become red
Вы
краснеете
You
become red
Они
краснеют
They
become red
бледнеть
to turn pale
Я
бледнею
I
turn pale
Ты
бледнеешь
you
turn pale
Он
бледнеет
He
turns pale
Она
бледнеет
She
turns pale
Оно
бледнеет
It
turns
pale
Мы
бледнеем
We
turn pale
Вы
бледнеете
You
turn pale
Они
бледнеют
They
turn pale
болеть
to be ill
Я
болею
I am ill
Ты
болеешь
you
are ill
Он
болеет
He
is ill
Она
болеет
She
is
ill
Оно
болеет
It
is ill
Мы
болеем
We
is ill
Вы
болеете
You
are
ill
Они
болеют
They
is
ill
иметь
to have
Я
имею
I
have
Ты
имеешь
you
have
Он
имеет
He
has
Она
имеет
She
has
Оно
имеет
It
has
Мы
имеем
We
have
Вы
имеете
You
have
Они
имеют
They
have
уметь to be able, can
Я
умею
I
can
Ты
умеешь
you
can
Он
умеет
He
can
Она
умеет
She
can
Оно
умеет
It
can
Мы
умеем
We
can
Вы
умеете
You
can
Они
умеют
They
can
IV. Productive type verbs with the stem of the infinitive
ending in
-ну-
This productive
type includes verbs mainly of the perfective aspect whose stem of the
infinitive ends in
-ну- and which retain this suffix in the past
tense:
толкнуть
to push
крикнуть
to shout
тянуть
to pull
тонуть
to drown
Past
tense
толкнуть
– толкнул
крикнуть
– крикнул
тянуть
–
тянул
тонуть –
тонул
In the simple
future and the present, the stem contains
-н-
толкнуть
to push
я
толкну
I push
ты
толкнёшь
you
push
крикнуть
shout
я
крикну
I
shout
ты крикнешь
you shout
тянуть
pull
я
тяну
I pull
ты тянешь
you
pull
тонуть
drown
я тону
I
drown
ты тонешь
you drown
The
other verbs of this group are:
крикнуть (to shout)
толкнуть (to push)
прыгнуть (to jump)
отдохнуть (to rest)
вернуться (to return)
Verbs of this
type belong to the 1st conjugation.
(ю/у, ешь,
ет, ем, ете, ут)
Stress.
If perfective
verbs are stressed on the root in the infinitive (крикнуть), the stress remains fixed in the other
verb forms (крикну,
крикнешь, etc.,
крикни ...).
Conjugation:
Step – I
Identify the verb belonging to this
group.
крикнуть
толкнуть
прыгнуть
отдохнуть
вернуться
Step –
II
Remove the infinitive suffix
ть along with preceding ‘y’
крикн-
толкн-
прыгн-
отдохн-
верн-
(ся)
Step – III
Add the appropriate personal ending of
first conjugation
ю/у,
ешь,
ет,
ем,
ете.
ют/ут
крикнуть
to shout
толкнуть
to push
прыгнуть
to jump
отдохнуть
to rest
вернуться to return
крикнуть
to shout
Я
крикну
I
shout
Ты
крикнешь
you
shout
Он
крикнет
He
shouts
Она
крикнет
She
shouts
Оно
крикнет
It
shouts
Мы
крикнем
We
shout
Вы
крикнете
You
shout
Они
крикнут
They
shout
толкнуть
to push
Я
толкну
I push
Ты
толкнешь
you
push
Он
толкнет
He
pushes
Она
толкнет
She
pushes
Оно
толкнет
It
pushes
Мы
толкнем
We
push
Вы
толкнете
You
push
Они
толкнут
They
push
прыгнуть
to
jump
Я
прыгну
I jump
Ты
прыгнешь
you
jump
Он
прыгнет
He
jumps
Она
прыгнет
She
jumps
Оно
прыгнет
It
jumps
Мы
прыгнем
We
jump
Вы
прыгнете
You
jump
Они
прыгнут
They
jump
отдохнуть
to
rest
Я
отдохну
I rest
Ты
отдохнешь
you
rest
Он
отдохнет
He
rests
Она
отдохнет
She
rests
Оно
отдохнет
It
rests
Мы
отдохнем
We
rest
Вы
отдохнете
You
rest
Они
отдохнут
They
rest
вернуться
to
return
Я
вернусь
I rest
Ты
вернешься
you
rest
Он
вернется
He
rests
Она
вернется
She
rests
Оно
вернется
It
rests
Мы
вернемся
We
rest
Вы
вернетесь
You
rest
Они
вернутся
They
rest
V. Productive type verbs with the stem of the infinitive ending
in -н-
This productive type includes verbs whose stem of the infinitive
ends in -и-
говорить (to speak)
строить (to build)
ходить
(to walk)
решить
(to solve)
The
-u- in these verbs is a suffix.
говор-и-ть (to speak)
стро-и-ть (to build)
ход-и-ть (to walk)
реш-и-ть (to solve)
Hence the root of the verb is obtained by removing the suffix
-и-
говор
стро
ход
реш
In the present and simple future the personal endings are joined
to the verb root
говорить
говорю
говоришь
строить
строю
строишь
ходить
хожу
ходишь
решить
решу
решишь
The stem of the present tense ends in either a soft consonant or
a sibilant.
If the stem of
the infinitive ends in
m,
д, с, з, cm
or one of the labials (б,
п, в, ф
or
м), alternation of consonants takes place in
the first person singular (я) form as given below.
Alternation
т –
ч
шутить
to joke
я
шучу
I
joke
ты шутишь
You
joke
платить
to pay
я
плачу
I pay
платишь
you pay
заботиться
to take care (of)
я
забочусь
I take care (of)
ты
заботишься
you take care (of)
Alternation
д -
ж
ходить
to walk
я
хожу
I
walk
ты ходишь
. . .
you walk
Alternation
с -
ш
просить
to ask (for)
я
прошу
I
ask
ты просишь
you ask
Alternation
с -
ш
носить
to carry (in the hand)
я
ношу
I
carry
ты носишь
you carry
Alternation
з -
ж
возить
to carry (in a vehicle)
я
вожу
I
carry
ты возишь
you carry
Alternation
б -
бл
любить
to love
я
люблю
I
love
ты любишь
you love
оскорбить
to insult
я
оскорблю,
I
insult
ты оскорбишь
. . .
you insult
Alternation
п -
пл
купить
to buy
я
куплю
I
buy
ты купишь
you buy
Alternation
в -
вл
готовить
to prepare
я
готовлю
I
prepare
ты готовишь
you prepare
Alternation
в -
вл
ловить
to catch
я
ловлю
I
catch
ты ловишь
you catch
Alternation
в -
вл
заставить
to force
я
заставлю
I
force
ты заставишь
you
force
Alternation
ст -
щ
грустить
to feel sad
я
грущу
I
feel
sad
ты грустишь
you feel sad
пустить
to let
я
пущу
I
let ...
ты пустишь
...
you let ...
Alternation
ф -
фл
графить
to rule
я
графлю
I
rule
ты графишь
. . .
you rule
Alternation
м –
мл
кормить
to feed
я
кормлю
I
feed
ты кормишь
you feed
познакомиться
to get acquainted
я
познакомлюсь
I
get
acquainted
ты
познакомишься . . .
you get acquainted
Stress.
If in the
infinitive the stress falls on the
-u- of the
stem (просить,
ходить), it generally falls on the ending in the 1st person singular (прошу, хожу) and on the root in the other persons singular
and plural
про́сишь ...,
хо́дишь ...,
but
грусти́ть -
грущу́,
грусти́шь ...
Perfective verbs
with the prefix вы- are invariably stressed on the prefix:
вы
просить
to get by cadging
я вы
прошу
I get by cadging
ты
выпросишь
...,
you
get by cadging
выплатить
to pay out
я
выплачу
I pay out
ты
выплатишь ...
you pay out
Conjugation:
Step – I
Identify the verbы belonging to this group.
Step – II
Remove the infinitive suffix
ть along with preceding suffix
‘и’
говор-
стро-
ход-
реш-
люб-
etc
Step – III
Add the appropriate personal ending of second conjugation
ю/у,
ишь,
ит,
им,
ите.
ят/ат
решить to solve
любить to love
говорить
to
speak
Я
говорю
I speak
Ты
говоришь
you
speak
Он
говорит
He
speaks
Она
говорит
She
speaks
Оно
говорит
It
speaks
Мы
говорим
We
speak
Вы
говорите
You
speak
Они
говорят
They
speak
строить
to
build
Я
строю
I build
Ты
строишь
you
build
Он
строит
He
builds
Она
строит
She
builds
Оно
строит
It
builds
Мы
строим
We
build
Вы
строите
You
build
Они
строят
They
build
ходить
to
walk
Я
хожу
I walk
Ты
ходишь
you
walk
Он
ходит
He
walks
Она
ходит
She
walks
Оно
ходит
It
walks
Мы
ходим
We
walk
Вы
ходите
You
walk
Они
ходят
They
walk
решить
to
solve
Я
решу
I solve
Ты
решишь
you
solve
Он
решит
He
solves
Она
решит
She
solves
Оно
решит
It
solves
Мы
решим
We
solve
Вы
решите
You
solve
Они
решат
They
solve
любить
to
love
Я
люблю
I love
Ты
любишь
you
love
Он
любит
He
loves
Она
любит
She
loves
Оно
любит
It
loves
Мы
любим
We
love
Вы
любите
You
love
Они
любят
They
love
Non-productive groups
Main of verbs with the stem of the infinitive ending in
-а
(-я)
Non-productive verbs with the stem of the infinitive
ending in
-а (-я) do
not retain this
-а (-я) at
the end of the stem of the present (simple future) tense.
Verbs of this non-productive group belong to the 1st conjugation.
Stress. If the stress in the infinitive falls on
the final
-a of the stem it generally falls on the
ending in the
1st person singular and on the stem in the
other forms
писа́ть
to write
сказа́ть
to say
иска́ть
to seek
дрема́ть
to doze
писа́ть to write
я
пишу
I write
ты пишешь
you
write
они пишут
they write
сказа́ть
to say
я
скажу
I
say
ты
скажешь
you say
они
скажут
they say
иска́ть
to seek
я ищу
I
seek
ты
ищешь
you
seek
они
ищут
they seek
дрема́ть
to doze
я
дремлю́
I
doze
ты дре́млешь
you
doze
они
дре́млют
they doze
Exception:
послать
to send
я пошлю
I
send
ты пошлёшь
you
send
они
пошлют
they send
If the stress
falls on the root of the word, it is generally fixed
резать
to cut
я
режу
I cut
ты
режешь
you
cut
они режут
they cut
прятать
to hide
я
прячу
I hide
ты
прячешь
you hide
они
прячут
they hide
Note:
The stress in perfective verbs with the prefix
вы- falls on this prefix in all the forms:
высказать
to
tell
я выскажу
I
tell
ты выскажешь
...,
you
tell
выписать
to
copy
out
я выпишу
I copy out
ты
выпишешь …
you copy out
вырезать
to cut out
я
вырежу
I cut out
ты
вырежешь
you cut out
выслать
to send
я
вышлю
I
send
ты вышлешь
.. .
you send
This non-productive
group with the stem of the infinitive ending in
-a
includes verbs with consonant alternation in the stems of the infinitive and
the present (simple future) tense:
Alternation
с -
ш
писать
to write
я
пишу
I
write
ты
пишешь …
You write
Alternation
х -
ш
пахать
to plough
я
пашу
I
plough
ты
пашешь …
You plough
Alternation
з -
ж
резать
to cut
я
режу
I
cut
ты
режешь ...
You cut
сказать
to say
я
скажу
I
say
ты
скажешь ...
You say
Alternation
к -
ч
плакать
to weep
я
плачу
I
weep
ты
плачешь ...
You
weep
Alternation
т -
ч
хлопотать
to bustle about
я
хлопочу
I
bustle
about
ты
хлопочешь
You bustle about
Alternation
т -
щ
роптать
to grumble
я
ропщу
I grumble
ты
ропщешь ...
You grumble
Alternation
ск -
щ
искать
to seek
я
ищу
I seek
ты
ищешь ...
You seek
Alternation
м -
мл
дремать
to
doze
я
дремлю,
I doze
ты
дремлешь ...
You doze
Alternation
сл —
шл
послать
to send
я
пошлю
I
send
ты
пошлёшь ...
You send
Conjugation:
Step – I
Identify the verbs belonging to this
group.
писать to write
послать
to send
резать
to cut
плакать
to weep
искать
to seek
роптать
to grumble
Step – II
Remove the infinitive suffix
ть along with preceding suffix
‘a’
пис-
посл-
рез-
плак-
иск-
ропт-
Step – III
Add the appropriate personal ending of second conjugation:
ю/у,
ешь,
ет,
ем,
ете,
ют/ут
писать
to
write
Я
пишу
I write
Ты
пишешь
you
write
Он
пишет
He
writes
Она
пишет
She
writes
Оно
пишет
It
walks
Мы
пишем
We
write
Вы
пишете
You
write
Они
пишут
They
write
послать
to send
Я
пошлю
I send
Ты
пошлешь
you
send
Он
пошлет
He
sends
Она
пошлет
She
sends
Оно
пошлет
It
sends
Мы
пошлем
We
write
Вы
пошлете
You
send
Они
пошлут
They
send
резать
to cut
Я
режу
I
send
Ты
режешь
you
send
Он
режет
He
sends
Она
режет
She
sends
Оно
режет
It
sends
Мы
режем
We
write
Вы
режете
You
send
Они
режут
They
send
плакать
to weep
Я
плачу
I weep
Ты
плачешь
you
weep
Он
плачет
He
weeps
Она
плачет
She
weeps
Оно
плачет
It
weeps
Мы
плачем
We
weep
Вы
плачете
You
weep
Они
плачут
They
weep
искать
to seek
Я
ишу
I seek
Ты
ишешь
you
seek
Он
ишет
He
seeks
Она
ишет
She
seeks
Оно
ишет
It
seeks
Мы
ишем
We
seek
Вы
ишете
You
seek
Они
ишут
They
seek
роптать
to grumble
Я
ропщю
I
grumble
Ты
ропщешь
you
grumble
Он
ропщет
He
grumbles
Она
ропщет
She
grumbles
Оно
ропщет
It
grumbles
Мы
ропщем
We
grumble
Вы
ропщете
You
grumble
Они
ропщут
They
grumble
Try to conjugate the following verbs.
плакать
- заплакать,
прятаться
- спрятаться
ехать -
поехать,
казаться
- показаться
писать
- написать
искать
- сказать
рассказывать
- рассказать
заказывать
- заказать
показывать
- показать,
отказываться
- отказаться
доказывать
- доказать
записывать
- записать
переписывать
- переписать
разыскивать
- разыскать
посылать - послать
присылать - прислать.
Given below are the common verbs of other
non-productive groups with the stem of the infinitive ending
in -а (-я) with
first group conjugation (ю/у,
ешь,
ет,
ем,
ете.
ют/ут)
брать
to take
Я
беру
I take
Ты
берёшь
you
take
Он
берёт
He
takes
Она
берёт
She
takes
Оно
берёт
It
takes
Мы
берём
We
take
Вы
берёте
You
take
Они
берут
They
take
звать
to call
Я
зову
I
call
Ты
зовёшь
you
call
Он
зовёт
He
calls
Она
зовёт
She
calls
Оно
зовёт
It
calls
Мы
зовём
We
call
Вы
зовёте
You
call
Они
зовут
They
call
ждать
to wait
Я
жду
I
wait
Ты
ждёшь
you
wait
Он
ждёт
He
waits
Она
ждёт
She
waits
Оно
ждёт
It
waits
Мы
ждём
We
wait
Вы
ждёте
You
wait
Они
ждут
They
wait
лгать
to lie
Я
лгу
I
wait
Ты
лжёшь
you
wait
Он
лжёт
He
waits
Она
лжёт
She
waits
Оно
лжёт
It
waits
Мы
лжём
We
wait
Вы
лжёте
You
wait
Они
лгут
They
wait
смеяться
to laugh
Я
смеюсь
I
laugh
Ты
смеёшься
you
laugh
Он
смеётся
He
laughs
Она
смеётся
She
laughs
Оно
смеётся
It
laughs
Мы
смеёмся
We
laugh
Вы
смеётесь
You
laugh
Они
смеются
They
laugh
таять
to melt
Я
таю
I
melt
Ты
таешь
you
melt
Он
тает
He
melts
Она
тает
She
melts
Оно
тает
It
melts
Мы
таем
We
melt
Вы
таете
You
melt
Они
тают
They
melt
веять
to blow
Я
вею
I
blow
Ты
веешь
you
blow
Он
веет
He
blows
Она
веет
She
blows
Оно
веет
It
blows
Мы
веем
We
blow
Вы
веете
You
blow
Они
веют
They
blow
жать
to reap
Я
жну
I
blow
Ты
жнёшь
you
blow
Он
жнёт
He
blows
Она
жнёт
She
blows
Оно
жнёт
It
blows
Мы
жнём
We
blow
Вы
жнёте
You
blow
Они
жнют
They
blow
начать
to begin
Я
начну
I begin
Ты
начнёшь
you
begin
Он
начнёт
He
begins
Она
начнёт
She
begins
Оно
начнёт
It
begins
Мы
начнём
We
begin
Вы
начнёте
You
begin
Они
начнут
They
begin
мять
to crumple
Я
мну
I crumple
Ты
мнёшь
you
crumple
Он
мнёт
He
crumples
Она
мнёт
She
crumples
Оно
мнёт
It
crumples
Мы
мнём
We
crumple
Вы
мнёте
You
crumple
Они
мнут
They
crumple
жать
to squeeze
Я
жму
I squeeze
Ты
жмёшь
you
squeeze
Он
жмёт
He
squeezes
Она
жмёт
She
squeezes
Оно
жмёт
It
squeezes
Мы
жмём
We
squeeze
Вы
жмёте
You
squeeze
Они
жмут
They
squeeze
взять
to take
Я
возьму
I
take
Ты
возьмёшь
you
take
Он
возьмёт
He
takes
Она
возьмёт
She
takes
Оно
возьмёт
It
takes
Мы
возьмём
We
take
Вы
возьмёте
You
take
Они
возьмут
They
take
понять
to
understand
Я
пойму
I understand
Ты
поймёшь
you
understand
Он
поймёт
He
understands
Она
поймёт
She
understands
Оно
поймёт
It
understands
Мы
поймём
We
understand
Вы
поймёте
You
understand
Они
поймут
They
understand
принять to receive
Я
приму
I
receive
Ты
примёшь
you
receive
Он
примёт
He
receives
Она
примёт
She
receives
Оно
примёт
It
receives
Мы
примём
We
receive
Вы
примёте
You
receive
Они
примут
They
receive
обнять
to embrace
Я
обниму
I embrace
Ты
обнимёшь
you
embrace
Он
обнимёт
He
embraces
Она
обнимёт
She
embraces
Оно
обнимёт
It
embraces
Мы
обнимём
We
embrace
Вы
обнимёте
You
embrace
Они
обнимут
They
embrace
With second conjugation
-у (-ю),
-ишь, -ит, -им, -ите, -am
(-ят).
бояться
to be afraid
Я
боюсь
I am afraid
Ты
боишься
you
are
afraid
Он
боится
He
is
afraid
Она
боится
She
is
afraid
Оно
боится
It
is
afraid
Мы
боимся
We
are
afraid
Вы
боитесь
You
are
afraid
Они
боятся
They
are
afraid
гнать
to drive
Я
гоню
I
drive
Ты
гонишь
you
drive
Он
гонит
He
drives
Она
гонит
She
drives
Оно
гонит
It
drives
Мы
гоним
We
drive
Вы
гоните
You
drive
Они
гонят
They
drive
дрожать
to tremble
Я
дрожу
I
drive
Ты
дрожишь
you
drive
Он
дрожит
He
drives
Она
дрожит
She
drives
Оно
дрожит
It
drives
Мы
дрожим
We
drive
Вы
дрожите
You
drive
Они
дрожат
They
drive
звучать
to
make sound
Я
звучу
I make sound
Ты
звучишь
you
make
sound
Он
звучит
He
makes
sound
Она
звучит
She
makes
sound
Оно
звучит
It
makes
sound
Мы
звучим
We
make
sound
Вы
звучите
You
make
sound
Они
звучат
They
make
sound
кричать
to shout
Я
кричу
I
shout
Ты
кричишь
you
shout
Он
кричит
He
shouts
Она
кричит
She
shouts
Оно
кричит
It
shouts
Мы
кричим
We
shout
Вы
кричите
You
shout
Они
кричат
They
shout
лежать
to lie
Я
лежу
I
lie
Ты
лежишь
you
lie
Он
лежит
He
lies
Она
лежит
She
lies
Оно
лежит
It
lies
Мы
лежим
We
lie
Вы
лежите
You
lie
Они
лежат
They
lie
молчать
to be silent
Я
молчу
I am silent
Ты
молчишь
you
are silent
Он
молчит
He
is silent
Она
молчит
She
is silent
Оно
молчит
It
is silent
Мы
молчим
We
are silent
Вы
молчите
You
are silent
Они
молчат
They
are silent
спать
to sleep
Я
сплю
I
sleep
Ты
спишь
you
sleep
Он
спит
He
sleeps
Она
спит
She
sleeps
Оно
спит
It
sleeps
Мы
спим
We
sleep
Вы
спите
You
sleep
Они
спят
They
sleep
стоять
to stand
Я
стою
I
stand
Ты
стоишь
you
stand
Он
стоит
He
stands
Она
стоит
She
stands
Оно
стоит
It
stands
Мы
стоим
We
stand
Вы
стоите
You
stand
Они
стоят
They
stand
стучать
to knock
Я
стучу
I
knock
Ты
стучишь
you
knock
Он
стучит
He
knocks
Она
стучит
She
knocks
Оно
стучит
It
knocks
Мы
стучим
We
knock
Вы
стучите
You
knock
Они
стучат
They
knock
Another
non-productive group of verbs with the stem of the infinitive ending in
-a also includes imperfective verbs with the suffix -во- in the infinitive after the roots
да-,
-зна-, -ста-, which do not have this suffix in the
present tense:-
The stem of the
present tense ends in
-u
(дай-у:
даю).
Verbs of this
group belong to the
1st
conjugation.
They are
invariably stressed on the personal endings in the present tense.
This group
comprises a large number of commonly used verbs with various prefixes
вставать
to
stand
up
Я
встаю
I stand up
Ты
встаёшь
you
stand up
Он
встаёт
He
stands up
Она
встаёт
She
stands up
Оно
встаёт
It
stands up
Мы
встаём
We
stand up
Вы
встаёте
You
stand up
Они
встают
They
stand up
выдавить
to hand over
Я
выдаю
I hand over
Ты
выдаёшь
you
hand over
Он
выдаёт
He
hands over
Она
выдаёт
She
hands
over
Оно
выдаёт
It
hands over
Мы
выдаём
We
hand over
Вы
выдаёте
You
hand over
Они
выдают
They
hand over
давать
to give
Я
даю
I
give
Ты
даёшь
you
give
Он
даёт
He
gives
Она
даёт
She
gives
Оно
даёт
It
gives
Мы
даём
We
give
Вы
даёте
You
give
Они
дают
They
give
отдавать
to give back
Я
отдаю
I give
back
Ты
отдаёшь
you
give back
Он
отдаёт
He
gives back
Она
отдаёт
She
gives back
Оно
отдаёт
It
gives back
Мы
отдаём
We
give
back
Вы
отдаёте
You
give back
Они
отдают
They
give back
отставать
to
lag
behind
Я
отстаю
I lag behind
Ты
отстаёшь
you
lag behind
Он
отстаёт
He
lags behind
Она
отстаёт
She
lags behind
Оно
отстаёт
It
lags
behind
Мы
отстаём
We
lag behind
Вы
отстаёте
You
lag behind
Они
отстают
They
lag behind
передавать
to pass over
Я
передаю
I
pass
over
Ты
передаёшь
you
pass
over
Он
передаёт
He
passes over
Она
передаёт
She
passes over
Оно
передаёт
It
passes
over
Мы
передаём
We
pass over
Вы
передаёте
You
pass over
Они
передают
They
pass
over
переставать
to
stop
Я
перестаю
I stop
Ты
перестаёшь
you
stop
Он
перестаёт
He
stops
Она
перестаёт
She
stops
Оно
перестаёт
It
stops
Мы
перестаём
We
stop
Вы
перестаёте
You
stop
Они
передают
They
stop
подавать
to
serve
Я
подаю
I serve
Ты
подаёшь
you
serve
Он
подаёт
He
serves
Она
подаёт
She
serves
Оно
подаёт
It
serves
Мы
подаём
We
serve
Вы
подаёте
You
serve
Они
подают
They
serve
признавать
to
recognize
Я
признаю
I recognize
Ты
признаёшь
you
recognize
Он
признаёт
He
recognizes
Она
признаёт
She
recognizes
Оно
признаёт
It
recognizes
Мы
признаём
We
recognize
Вы
признаёте
You
recognize
Они
признают
They
recognize
расставаться
to
separate
Я
расстаюсь
I separate
Ты
расстаёшься
you
separate
Он
расстаётся
He
separates
Она
расстаётся
She
separates
Оно
расстаётся
It
separates
Мы
расстаёмся
We separate
Вы
расстаётесь
You
separate
Они
расстаются
They separate
сознавать
to
realise
Я
сознаю
I realise
Ты
сознаёшь
you
realise
Он
сознаёт
He
realises
Она
сознаёт
She
realises
Оно
сознаёт
It
realises
Мы
сознаём
We
realise
Вы
сознаёте
You
realise
Они
сознают
They
realise
удаваться
to
succeed
Я
удаюсь
I recognize
Ты
удаёшься
you
recognize
Он
удаётся
He
recognizes
Она
удаётся
She
recognizes
Оно
удаётся
It
recognizes
Мы
удаёмся
We
recognize
Вы
удаётесь
You
recognize
Они
удаются
They
recognize
узнавать
to
recognize
Я
узнаю
I recognize
Ты
узнаёшь
you
recognize
Он
узнаёт
He
recognizes
Она
узнаёт
She
recognizes
Оно
узнаёт
It
recognizes
Мы
узнаём
We
recognize
Вы
узнаёте
You
recognize
Они
узнают
They
recognize
уставать
to get tired
Я
устаю
I get tired
Ты
устаёшь
you
get tired
Он
устаёт
He
gets tired
Она
устаёт
She
gets tired
Оно
устаёт
It
gets tired
Мы
устаём
We
get tired
Вы
устаёте
You
get tired
Они
устают
They
get tired
Note.—The corresponding perfective verbs do not have the suffix
-ва-: Pay attention to the following verbs:
дать
to
give
Я
дам
I give
Ты
дашь
you
give
Он даст
He
gives
Она даст
She
gives
Оно
даст
It
gives
Мы дадим
We
give
Вы
дадите
You
give
Они
дадут
They
give
встать
to stand up
Я
встаю
I stand up
Ты
встаёшь
you
stand up
Он
встаёт
He
stands up
Она встаёт
She
stands up
Оно встаёт
It
stands up
Мы встаём
We
stand up
Вы
встаёте
You
stand up
Они встают
They
stand up
Non-productive
groups
of verbs with the stem of the
infinitive ending in
-e-
Non-productive
verbs with the stem of the infinitive ending in
-e do
not retain this -e at the end of the stem of the present (or simple future)
tense.
These verbs have
one consonant before the ending of the 1st person singular and a different one
before the endings of the other persons, singular and plural, and of the infinitive.
видеть
to
see
Я
вижу
I see
Ты
видишь
you
see
Он
видит
He
see
Она
видит
She
sees
Оно
видит
It
sees
Мы
видим
We
see
Вы
видите
You
see
Они
видят
They
see
Stress.
If the stress in
the infinitive falls on the root vowel, it remains fixed in all forms of the
present tense
видеть
– вижу,
видишь
...
If the stress
falls on the final vowel of the stem of the infinitive it falls sometimes on
the ending in all persons singular and plural of the present tense and
sometimes only on the personal ending of the 1st person:
лететь лечу,
летишь
... летят
терпеть,
терплю,
but: терпишь,
терпят
Commonly used verbs of second conjugation belonging to this
category: (Pay attention to the alternation)
сидеть
to
sit
Я
сижу
I
sit
Ты
сидишь
you
sit
Он
сидит
He
sits
Она
сидит
She
sits
Оно
сидит
It
sits
Мы
сидим
We
sit
Вы
сидите
You
sit
Они
сидят
They
sit
обидеть
to
offend
Я
обижу
I offend
Ты
обидишь
you
offend
Он
обидит
He
offends
Она
обидит
She
offends
Оно
обидит
It
offends
Мы
обидим
We
offend
Вы
обидите
You
offend
Они
обидят
They
offend
блестеть
to shine
Я
блещу
I
shine
Ты
блестишь
you
shine
Он
блестит
He
shines
Она
блестит
She
shines
Оно
блестит
It
shines
Мы
блестим
We
shine
Вы
блестите
You
shine
Они
блестят
They
shine
вертеть
to turn round
Я
верчу
I
turn
round
Ты
вертишь
you
turn round
Он
вертит
He
turns round
Она
вертит
She
turns round
Оно
вертит
It
turns
round
Мы
вертим
We
turn round
Вы
вертите
You
turn round
Они
вертят
They
turn round
лететь
to fly
Я
лечу
I
fly
Ты
летишь
you
fly
Он
летит
He
flies
Она
летит
She
flies
Оно
летит
It
flies
Мы
летим
We
fly
Вы
летите
You
fly
Они
летят
They
fly
зависеть
to
depend
Я
завишу
I
depend
Ты
зависишь
you
depend
Он
зависит
He
depends
Она
зависит
She
depends
Оно
зависит
It
depends
Мы
зависим
We
depend
Вы
зависите
You
depend
Они
зависят
They
depend
терпеть
to endure
Я
терплю
I
endure
Ты
терпишь
you
endure
Он
терпит
He
endures
Она
терпит
She
endures
Оно
терпит
It
endures
Мы
терпим
We
endure
Вы
терпите
You
endure
Они
терпят
They
endure
скрипеть
to creak
Я
скриплю
I
creak
Ты
скрипишь
you
creak
Он
скрипит
He
creaks
Она
скрипит
She
creaks
Оно
скрипит
It
creaks
Мы
скрипим
We
creak
Вы
скрипите
You
creak
Они
скрипят
They
creak
шуметь
to make noise
Я
шумлю
I
make
noise
Ты
шумишь
you
make noise
Он
шумит
He
makes noise
Она
шумит
She
makes noise
Оно
шумит
It
makes noise
Мы
шумим
We
make noise
Вы
шумите
You
make noise
Они
шумят
They
make noise
смотреть
to look
Я
смотрю
I
look
Ты
смотришь
you
look
Он
смотрит
He
looks
Она
смотрит
She
looks
Оно
смотрит
It
looks
Мы
смотрим
We
look
Вы
смотрите
You
look
Они
смотрят
They
look
гореть
to burn
Я
горю
I
burn
Ты
горишь
you
burn
Он
горит
He
burns
Она
горит
She
burns
Оно
горит
It
burns
Мы
горим
We
burn
Вы
горите
You
burn
Они
горят
They
burn
звенеть
to ring
Я
звеню
I
ring
Ты
звенишь
you
ring
Он
звенит
He
rings
Она
звенит
She
rings
Оно
звенит
It
rings
Мы
звеним
We
ring
Вы
звените
You
ring
Они
звенят
They
ring
болеть
to ache
Он
болит
it
aches
Она
болит
it
rings
Оно
болит
It
rings
Они
болят
They
ring
Common Verbs of the
1st Conjugation
Verbs with
-epe- in the stem of the infinitive:
тереть
to
rub
Я
тру
I rub
Ты
трёшь
you
rub
Он
трёт
He
rubs
Она
трёт
She
rubs
Оно
трёт
It
rubs
Мы
трём
We
rub
Вы
трёте
You
rub
Они
трут
They
rub
запереть
to
lock
Я
запру
I lock
Ты
запрёшь
you
lock
Он
запрёт
He
locks
Она
запрёт
She
locks
Оно
запрёт
It
locks
Мы
запрём
We
lock
Вы
запрёте
You
lock
Они
запрут
They
lock
умереть
to
die
Я
умру
I die
Ты
умрёшь
you
die
Он
умрёт
He
dies
Она
умрёт
She
dies
Оно
умрёт
It
dies
Мы
умрём
We
die
Вы
умрёте
You
die
Они
умрут
They
die
The stress
invariably falls on the personal endings.
Non-productive
type verbs with the stem of the infinitive ending in
-e also include some isolated verbs:
петь
to sing
Я
пою
I sing
Ты
поёшь
you
sing
Он
поёт
He
sings
Она
поёт
She
sings
Оно
поёт
It
sings
Мы
поём
We
sing
Вы
поёте
You
sing
Они
поют
They
sing
надеть
to put on
Я
наденю
I put on
Ты
наденёшь
you
put on
Он
наденёт
He
puts on
Она
наденёт
She
puts on
Оно
наденёт
It
puts
on
Мы
наденём
We
put on
Вы
наденёте
You
put on
Они
наденут
They
put on
раздеть
to undress
Я
раздену
I
undress
Ты
разденёшь
you
undress
Он
разденёт
He
undresses
Она
разденёт
She
undresses
Оно
разденёт
It
undresses
Мы
разденём
We
undress
Вы
разденёте
You
undress
Они
разденут
They
undress
одеть
to dress
я
одену
I
dress
Ты
оденёшь
you
dress
Он
оденёт
He
dresses
Она
оденёт
She
dresses
Оно
оденёт
It
dresses
Мы
оденём
We
dress
Вы
оденёте
You
dress
Они
оденут
They
dress
Non-productive
group of verbs with the suffix
-ну-
This non-productive group includes perfective and imperfective
verbs with the suffix
-ну- which do not retain this suffix in the
past tense:
достигнуть
to achieve
Past tense;
он
достиг...
he
achieved...
она
достигла...
she achieved...
они
достигли...
they achieved...
Simple future;
я
достигну
I will achieve
Ты
достигнёшь
you
will achieve
Он
достигнёт
He
will achieve
Она
достигнёт
She
will
achieve
Оно
достигнёт
It
will achieve
Мы
достигнём
We
will achieve
Вы
достигнёте
You
will achieve
Они
достигнут
They
will achieve
исчезнуть
to disappear
он исчез...
he
disappeared..
она
исчезла...
she disappeared...
они
исчезли...
they disappeared...
Simple future
я
исчезну
I will disappear
Ты
исчезнёшь
you
will disappear
Он
исчезнёт
He
will disappear
Она
исчезнёт
She
will disappear
Оно
исчезнёт
It
will disappear
Мы
исчезнём
We
will disappear
Вы
исчезнёте
You
will disappear
Они
исчезнут
They
will disappear
мокнуть
to get wet
Past tense
он
мок...
he got wet
она
мокла...
she
got
wet
они
мокли ...
they got wet
Present tense
я
мокну
I get wet
Ты
мокнёшь
you
get wet
Он
мокнёт
He
gets wet
Она
мокнёт
She
gets wet
Оно
мокнёт
It
gets wet
Мы
мокнём
We
get wet
Вы
мокнёте
You
get wet
Они
мокнут
They
get wet
мёрзнуть
to freeze
Past tense
он
мёрз...
he is frozen...
она
мёрзла...
she is frozen...
они
мёрзли
...
they are frozen...
Present tense
я мёрзну
I freeze
Ты
мёрзнешь
you
freeze
Он
мёрзнет
He
freezes
Она
мёрзнет
She
freezes
Оно
мёрзнет
It
freezes
Мы
мёрзнем
We
freeze
Вы
мёрзнете
You
freeze
Они
мёрзнут
They
freeze
Verbs of this group are never stressed on the personal endings or
on the suffix
-ну- in the infinitive.
Non-productive
verbs with the stem of the infinitive ending
in
-и- or
-ы-
Non-productive verbs whose stem of the infinitive ends in
-u- include the following verbs of the
1st conjugation:
Monosyllabic verbs and verbs with prefixes and
-u- in the root:
пить
to
drink
я
пью,
ты пьёшь
...
выпить
to drink up
я
выпью,
ты выпьешь ...
бить
to
beat
я бью,
ты бьёшь
...
разбить
to
break
я разобью,
ты разобьёшь
...
лить
to
pour
я лью,
льёшь ...
налить
to
fill
я
налью
ты нальёшь
...
вылить
to
pour
out
я вылью
ты выльешь
...
шить
to
sew
я шью
ты шьёшь
...
сшить
to
sew
я
сошью
ты
сошьёшь
...
The stress invariably falls on the personal endings except for
verbs with the prefix вы-.
брить
to
shave
я
брею
ты бреешь
...
жить
to
live
я
живу
ты живёшь ...
Non-productive verbs also include these verbs with
-ы- in the infinitive: (the
stress falls on the personal endings);
плыть
to
swim
я
плыву
ты плывёшь ...
слыть
to pass (for)
я
слыву,
ты
слывёшь ...
(the stress falls on the stem).
мыть
to wash
я
мою
I wash
ты
моешь
...
you wash
крыть
to cover
я
крою
I
cover
ты кроешь ...
you cover
рыть
to dig
я
рою
I
dig
ты роешь
...
you dig
The commonest
non-productive verbs of the 1st conjugation whose stem of the infinitive is not
correlative with that of productive verbs:
Verbs ending in
-чъ
Verbs with
-чъ
in the infinitive change in the following way:
Some verbs
ending in
-чь take
г — ж at the end of the stem in the present (or simple future):
г in the 1st person singular and the
3rd person plural, and
ж in
all the other persons singular and plural.
мочь to be able
я
могу
I can
Ты
можешь
you
can
Он
может
He
can
Она
может
She
can
Оно
может
It
can
Мы
можем
We
can
Вы
можете
You
can
Они
могут
They
can
беречь
take care
я
берегу
I take care
Ты
бережешь
you
take care
Он
бережет
He
takes care
Она
бережет
She
takes
care
Оно
бережет
It
takes care
Мы
бережем
We
take care
Вы
бережете
You
take care
Они
берегут
They
take care
леть
lie (down)
я
лягу
I lie (down)
Ты
ляжешь
you
lie (down)
Он
ляжет
He
lies (down)
Она
ляжет
She
lies (down)
Оно
ляжет
It
lies (down)
Мы
ляжем
We
lie (down)
Вы
ляжете
You
lie (down)
Они
лягут
They
lie (down)
Other verbs
ending in
-чь (печь, течь,
привлечь) take
к - ч at the end of the stem in the present or simple future and
к in
the 1st person singular and the 3rd person plural and
ч in all the other persons singular and plural
печь
to bake
я
пеку
I bake
Ты
печёшь
you
bake
Он
печёт
He
bakes
Она
печёт
She
bakes
Оно
печёт
It
bakes
Мы
печём
We
bake
Вы
печёте
You
bake
Они
пекут
They
bake
течь
to flow
я
теку
I
bake
Ты
течёшь
you
bake
Он
течёт
He
bakes
Она
течёт
She
bakes
Оно
течёт
It
bakes
Мы
течём
We
bake
Вы
течёте
You
bake
Они
текут
They
bake
привлечь
to attract
я
привлеку
I attract
Ты
привлечёшь
you
attract
Он
привлечёт
He
attracts
Она
привлечёт
She
attracts
Оно
привлечёт
It
attracts
Мы
привлечём
We
attract
Вы
привлечёте
You
attract
Они
привлекут
They
attract
Stress.
The personal endings of verbs ending in
-чь are stressed.
Exceptions are:
The verb мочь, which takes a stressed personal ending
in the 1st person singular (могу), but unstressed endings in all the other persons singular
and plural;
помочь
to
help
я
помогу...
I help...
ты
поможешь...
you help ...
превозмочь
to
overcome
я превозмогу
I
overcome ...
ты превозможешь
you overcome ...
The perfective verb
лечь
to lie down, which has no stressed personal endings
in the simple future;
лечь
to lie down
я
лягу
I lie down
Ты
ляжешь
you
lie down
Он
ляжет
He
lies down
Она
ляжет
She
lies down
Оно
ляжет
It
lies down
Мы
ляжем
We
lie down
Вы
ляжете
You
lie down
Они
лягут
They lie down
The perfective verbs is formed by adding the prefix
вы-
and the stress invariably falls on this prefix
выжечь
to burn out
я
выжгу
I burn
ты
выжжешь
you burn
Non productive group: verbs ending in
-сmu (-стъ),
-зти (-зтъ)
Verbs whose infinitive
ends in
-сmu
(-сгпь) or
-зти (-зтъ) change in the following way:
нести
to carry (in the hand)
я несу
I
carry
Ты
несёшь
you
carries
Он
несёт
He
carries
Она
несёт
She
carries
Оно
несёт
It
carry
Мы
несём
We
carry
Вы
несёте
You
carry
Они
несут
They carry
расти
to grow
я
расту
I
grow
Ты
растёшь
you
grow
Он
растёт
He
grows
Она
растёт
She
grows
Оно
растёт
It
grows
Мы
растём
We
grow
Вы
растёте
You
grow
Они
растут
They grow
цвести
to bloom
Он
цветёт
He
blooms
Она
цветёт
She
blooms
Оно
цветёт
It
bloom
Они
цветут
They grow
вести
to lead
я веду
I
lead
Ты
ведёшь
you
lead
Он
ведёт
He
leads
Она
ведёт
She
leads
Оно
ведёт
It
leads
Мы
ведём
We
lead
Вы
ведёте
You
lead
Они
ведут
They lead
везти
to carry (in a vehicle)
я везу
I
carry
Ты
везёшь
you
carry
Он
везёт
He
carries
Она
везёт
She
carries
Оно
везёт
It
carries
Мы
везём
We
carry
Вы
везёте
You
carry
Они
везут
They carry
сесть
to sit down
я
сяду
I sit down
Ты
сядешь
you
sit down
Он
сядет
He sits down
Она
сядет
She
sits down
Оно
сядет
It
sits down
Мы
сядем
We
sit down
Вы
сядете
You
sit down
Они
сядут
They sit down
класть
to put
я
кладу
I
put
Ты
кладёшь
you
put
Он
кладёт
He
puts
Она
кладёт
She
puts
Оно
кладёт
It
puts
Мы
кладём
We
put
Вы
кладёте
You
put
Они
кладут
They put
прочесть
to read
я
прочту
I
read
Ты
прочтёшь
you
read
Он
прочтёт
He
reads
Она
прочтёт
She
reads
Оно
прочтёт
It
reads
Мы
прочтём
We
read
Вы
прочтёте
You
read
Они
прочтут
They read
упасть
to fall
я
упаду
I
fall
Ты
упадёшь
you
fall
Он
упадёт
He
falls
Она
упадёт
She
falls
Оно
упадёт
It
falls
Мы
упадём
We
fall
Вы
упадёте
You
fall
Они
упадут
They fall
лезть
to climb
я лезу
I
climb
Ты
лезешь
you
climb
Он
лезет
He
climbs
Она
лезет
She
climbs
Оно
лезет
It
climbs
Мы
лезем
We
climb
Вы
лезете
You
climb
Они
лезут
They climb
Stress.
Verbs whose
infinitive ends in
-emu (-зти} are stressed on the personal endings, while verbs whose
infinitive ends in
-стъ (-зтъ) are stressed either on the personal endings (кладу,
кладёшь) or on the root (сяду,
сядешь; лезу,
лезешь).
Non productive group:
Verbs containing
-opo-, -оло-
Verbs whose stem of the infinitive contains -opo-, -оло- change in the following way:
бороться
to
fight
я
борюсь
I fight
Ты
борешься
you
fight
Он
борется
He
fights
Она
борется
She
fights
Оно
борется
It
fights
Мы
боремся
We
fight
Вы
боретесь
You
fight
Они
борются
They fight
колоть
to
prick
я
колю
I prick
Ты
колешь
you
prick
Он
колет
He
pricks
Она
колет
She
pricks
Оно
колет
It
pricks
Мы
колем
We
prick
Вы
колете
You
prick
Они
колют
They prick
полоть
to
weed
я
полю
I weed
Ты
полешь
you
weed
Он
полет
He
weeds
Она
полет
She
weeds
Оно
полет
It
weeds
Мы
полем
We
weed
Вы
полете
You
weed
Они
полют
They weed
The stress
generally falls on the personal ending of the 1st person singular and
on the root
vowel in all the
other forms
есть
to
eat
я
ем
I eat
Ты
ешь
you
eat
Он
ест
He
eats
Она
ест
She
eats
Оно
ест
It
eats
Мы
едим
We
eat
Вы
едите
You
eat
Они
едят
They eat
быть
to
be
я
буду
I will
Ты
будешь
you
will
Он
будет
He
will
Она
будет
She
will
Оно
будет
It
will
Мы
будем
We
will
Вы
будете
You
will
Они
будут
They will
ехать to go
я
еду
I go
Ты
едешь
you
go
Он
едет
He
goes
Она
едет
She
goes
Оно
едет
It
goes
Мы
едем
We
go
Вы
едете
You
go
Они
едут
They go
идти to go
я иду
I
go
Ты
идёшь
you
go
Он
идёт
He
goes
Она
идёт
She
goes
Оно
идёт
It
goes
Мы
идём
We
go
Вы
идёте
You
go
Они
идут
They go
* * *